When we say “natural” we mean it.
All ingredients are minimally processed plant based ingredients. That’s what makes Goodbye Ouch 100% active. Every ingredient has a powerful job to do taking care of your skin.
No solvent extractions, no synthetics, no fractionated products, no rubbish.
A great deal of time, research and experimentation has gone into the selection of raw ingredients to make this product the most effective we can possibly make it.
Apricot oil (made from the apricot kernel) is rich in vitamins A, D and E and in oleic and linoleic acids. Non-greasy and easily absorbed into the skin, apricot kernel oil is frequently used in massage. A great moisturizing and conditioning oil for mature and sensitive skin and skin that is inflamed and dry.
Avocado oil is very penetrating and imparts valuable nutrients to the skin because it is a penetrating oil rich in vitamins A, B1, B2 panthothenic acid, E and lecithin and fatty acids. It is used extensively for its ability to heal and soothe the skin. Studies have shown avocado oil to increase the level of soluble collagen in the skin making it ideal as a base in skincare and anti-ageing products.
Jojoba oil has been used for skin and hair care for hundreds of years. Jojoba (pronounced “ho-ho-ba) oil is not an oil but liquid wax. The structure of jojoba oil so closely resembles that of your own skin sebum, it is considered nature’s most effective natural moisturizer. It penetrates the skin easily, has anti-inflammatory actions and can be used on acne without any problems.
Raspberry Seed oil
Ever since I met this oil, I’ve been waiting to include it in a product. Raspberry seed oil is a rich red colour, as you’d expect, and it smells like… raspberries. It’s therapeutic properties are nothing short of astounding. It is high in antioxidants, vitamin A and vitmain E and essential fatty acids. What that means is this is a great oil to help reduce damage caused by free radicals, repair and condition skin.
Beeswax forms a lovely, light barrier on your skin that prevents loss of moisture and helps seal in moisturizing oils and butters, without clogging pores. Beeswax’s anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anti-allergenic, and germicidal antioxidant properties make it beneficial for wound healing. Our beeswax comes from happy organic NZ bees (honest)
Eucalyptus oil is the generic name for distilled oil from the leaf of Eucalyptus, a plant native to Australia and cultivated worldwide. Eucalyptus oil is a natural antiseptic and antibacterial. The oil is largely used for first aid purposes because of its remedial and healing properties. It is used for the treatment of blisters, minor wounds, cuts, and bruises. Application of the oil also helps in easing skin irritation and insect bites. This oil has been renowned to relieve muscle pain due to its anti inflammatory properties.
Manuka is a native plant of NZ with a wide range of medicinal applications and has been documented to have a higher antibacterial and antifungal activity than Tea Tree Oil. It is a wonderful multi-purpose remedy with powerful antibacterial, antimicrobial, antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties. Our manuka oil is wild-crafted from the East Cape of NZ.
Tea Tree oil
Tea Tree oil is well know for its many healing and anti-septic properties. The oil kills germs, bacteria, and fungus, including staphylococcus, streptococcus, and E-coli. It helps prevent infection and promotes healing as natural fungicide. It is soothing and aromatic and penetrates deep down to the cause of the pain or injury. For thousands of years, aboriginal tribes in Australia boiled the leaves of the tea tree to make tea and antiseptic poultices that treated cuts, wounds, and skin infections.
It is extracted from resin from the Boswellia carteri tree. The therapeutic properties of Frankincense oil are antiseptic, astringent, carminative, tonic. Frankincense oil is amongst the most ancient and comprehensively beneficial essential oils known to man. Widely used across cultures its aromatic and healing properties have been known for centuries. Frankincense oil uses have been known to have long term benefits for conditions where conventional medicines have failed such as untreatable skin diseases and rheumatism and can even heal pox marks, stretch marks and scars.
Geranium oil helps to balance the secretion of sebum and clears sluggish and oily skins, while the antiseptic and anti-scarring properties make this oil an effective aid to help with burns, wounds, ulcers and other skin problems. It helps balance the oil production of the skin and keep it supple, and supports wound and ulcer healing.
You see? How powerful and balanced the actions of beautiful natural ingredients?
Once you begin to see, you can take your next step on behalf of your health. Nature gives us everything we need. It is just up to us to recognise and respect the gifts.